Meon Valley Stud

CRADLE of the CLASSIC THOROUGHBRED

Performers

Speedy Boarding

Shamardal / Dash to the Front

Winner: Prix de L'Opera Gr1 Chantilly 2016
Winner: Prix Jean Romanet Gr1 Deauville 2016
Winner: Prix Corrida Gr2 St Cloud 2016
Winner: Ballymacoll St L Newbury 2015

Jazzi Top

Danehill Dancer/ Zee Zee Top

Winner: Prix de la Nonette Gr2 Deavuville 2015
2nd: Prix de L'Opera Gr1 Longchamp 2015
Winner: Pretty Polly St L Kempton 2015

Deuce Again

Dubawi / Match Point

Winner: Further Flight St L Nottingham 2015
3rd: Ormonde St Gr3 Chester 2015

Izzi Top

Pivotal / Zee Zee Top

2nd: Prix de L'Opera Longines Gr1 Longchamp 2012
Winner: Darley Prix Jean Romanet Gr1 Deauville 2012
Winner: Pretty Polly St Gr1 Curragh 2012
Winner: Betfred Middleton St Gr2 York 2012
Winner: Dahlia St Gr3 Newmarket 2012
Winner: Prix de Flore Gr3 Saint-Cloud 2011
3rd: Investec Oaks Gr1 Epsom 2011

Marsh Daisy

Pivotal / Bella Lambada

Winner: Height of Fashion St L Goodwood 2014
3rd: Foundation St L Goodwood 2014

Caspar Netscher

Dutch Art / Bella Cantata

Winner: Nearctic St Gr2 Woodbine 2014
Winner: German 2000 Guineas Gr2 Cologne 2012
Winner: Greenham St Gr3 Newbury 2012
Winner: Gimcrack St Gr2 York 2011
Winner: Mill Reef St Gr2 Newbury 2011

Hippy Hippy Shake

Danehill Dancer / Hyperspectra

Winner: EBF Lyric Fillies St L 2013

Shirocco Star

Shirocco / Spectral Star

3rd: Pretty Polly St Gr1 Curragh 2013
2nd: Qipco British Champion Fillies & Mares Gr2 Ascot
2nd: Qatar Prix de Royallieu Gr2 Longchamp 2012
2nd: Investec Oaks Gr1 Epsom 2012
2nd: Darley Irish Oaks Gr1 Curragh 2012

Coquet

Sir Percy / One So Marvellous

Winner: Height of Fashion St L Goodwood 2012
Winner: EBF Montrose Fillies St L Newmarket 2011

Havane Smoker

Dubawi / Ballet Ballon

2nd Prix DJebel Gr3 -Maisons-Lafitte 2011
2nd: Poule D'Essai des Poulains Gr1 Longchamp 2011
Winner: Prix de la Croix Daurade Toulouse 2010
Winner: Prix des Roches Noires Deauville 2010
2nd: Prix des Chenes Gr3 Longchamp 2010

Poet

Pivotal / Hyabella

Winner: Steventon St L Newbury 2012
Winner: Doonside Cup L Ayr 2011
2nd: Brigadier Gerard St Gr3 Sandown Park 2011
Winner: Rose of Lancaster St Gr3 Haydock 2010
Winner: Ruby St Gr3 Curragh 2009
Winner: Kilternan St Gr3 Leopardstown 2009

Your Old Pal

Rock of Gibraltar / Questabelle

Winner: Newmarket St L Newmarket 2009
2nd: King Edward VII St Gr2 Royal Ascot 2009

Alessandro Volta

Montjeu / Ventura Highway

Winner: Totesport Derby Trial Gr3 Lingfield Park 2008
4th: Irish Derby Gr1 Curragh 2008
Eyrefield St L Leopardstown 2007

Dash To The Front

Diktat / Millennium Dash

Winner: Warwickshire Oaks L Warwick 2007

Sun Boat

Machiavellian / One So Wonderful

Winner: San Diego H'Cap Gr2 Del Mar 2007
2nd: Californian St Gr2 Hollywood Park 2007

Polish Princess

Polish Precedent / Repeat Warning

3rd: Champions Mile Gr1 Ellerslie 2007
Winner: Mason Appliances 4yo Classic L Pukekura 2006

Mona Lisa

Giant's Causeway / Colorsnap

Winner: EBF Give Thanks St L Cork 2005
2nd: Prix de L'Opera Gr1 Longchamp 2005
3rd: Darley Irish Oaks Gr1 Curragh 2005
3rd: Coronation St Gr1 York 2005

Mullins Bay

Machiavellian / Bella Colora

Winner: Strensall St Gr3 York 2005
Winner: John Smiths Cup York 2005
2nd: Wolferton Cup L York

Alkaadhem

Green Desert / Balalaika

Winner: Jebel Hatta Gr2 Nad Al Sheba 2005
Winner: Petes Fairline Festival St L Goodwood 2004
Winner: Select Racing UK Gr3 Goodwood 2004
Winner: Merbury Catering Consultants Found St L Goodwood 2004

Dash To The Top

Montjeu / Millennium Dash

Winner: Hoppings St L Newcastle 2005
2nd: Yorkshire Oaks Gr1 York 2005
3rd: Fillies Mile Gr1 Ascot 2004

Suez

Green Desert / Repeat Warning

Winner: Findon Mdn Fillies St Goodwood 2004
Winner: Dick Poole Fillies St L Salisbury 2004
2nd: Cheveley Park Stakes Gr1 NewMarket 2004

France

Desert Prince / Hyperspectra

Winner: Tetrarch St Gr3 Curragh 2003
2nd: Irish 2000 Guineas Gr1 Curragh 2003
3rd: Goffs International St Gr3 Leopardstown 2003

Necklace

Darshaan / Spinning The Yarn

Winner: Moyglare Stud St Gr1 Curragh 2003
Winner: Debutante St Gr3 Curragh 2003

Zee Zee Top

Zafonic / Colorspin

Winner: Prix de L'Opera Gr1 Longchamp 2003
Winner: Middleton St L York in 2003
3rd: Nassau St Gr1 Goodwood 2003

Just Special

Cadeaux Genereux / Relatively Special

Winner: Knockaire St L Leopardstown 2002
2nd: Prix d'Astarte Gr2 Deauville 2001
3rd: Minstrel St Gr3 Curragh 2001

Croeso Cariad

Most Welcome / Colorsnap

Winner: Premio Novella L in 1999
and Group Placed 3 times in 2000

Kayf Tara

Sadler's Wells / Colorspin

Winner: Gold Cup Gr1 Royal Ascot in 1998 and 2000
Winner: Yorkshire Cup Gr2 in 2000
Winner: Irish St Leger Gr1 in 1998 and 1999
Winner: Goodwood Cup Gr2 in 1999
Winner: Prix Kergorlay Gr2 in 1999

San Sebastian

Niniski / Top of the League

Winner: Gr1 in 2000: Prix du Cadran
Winner: Queen Alexandra St R. Ascot in 1999
Winner: Ascot St R. Ascot in 1998

Kissogram

Caerloen / Alligram

Winner: Sun Chariot St Gr2 in 1998
Winner: Atlanta St L in 1998
4th: Nassau St Gr1 in 1998 and 1999

Noushkey

Polish Precedent / Top of the League

Winner: Lancashire Oaks Gr3 in 1998
2nd: Vodafone Oaks Gr1 in 1998

One So Wonderful

Nashwan / Someone Special

Winner: Juddmonte International St Gr1 in 1998
Winner: Sun Chariot St Gr2 in 1997
Winner: Atlanta St L in 1997

Balalaika

Sadler's Wells / Bella Colora

Winner: Dahlia St L in 1997
4th: Prix de L'Opera Gr2 in 1997

Photogenic

Midyan / Colorsnap

Winner: Granville EBF Maiden St L in 1997
Winner: Debutante St L in 1997

Lady Carla

Caerleon / Shirley Superstar

Winner: Vodafone Oaks Gr1 in 1996

Torche Rouge

Warning / Sistabelle

Winner: Berlin Brandenburg Trophy Gr2 in 1995
Winner: Arlington Handicap Gr2

Cezanne

Adjal / Reprocolor

Winner: Irish Champion St Gr1 in 1994

Relatively Special

Alzao / Someone Special

Winner: Rockfel St Gr3 in 1993

Alnasr Alwasheek

Sadler's Wells / Someone Special

Winner: Dante St Gr2 in 1992
Winner: Craven St Gr3

Opera House

Sadler's Wells / Colorspin

Winner: King George & Queen Elizabeth St Gr1 in 1992
Winner: Eclipse St Gr1
Winner: Coronation St Gr1

Stagecraft

Sadler's Wells / Bella Colora

Winner: Prince Wales St Gr2 in 1991
Winner: Brigadier Gerard St Gr3

Hyabella

Shirley Heights / Bella Colora

Winner: Atlanta St L in 1991
Winner: Ben Marshall St L

Milligram

Mill Reef / One in A Million

Winner: Queen Elizabeth II St Gr1 in 1987
Winner: Coronation St Gr2 in 1987
Winner: Waterford Crystal Mile Gr2

Colorspin

High Top / Reprocolor

Winner: Gilltown Irish Oaks Gr1 in 1986
4th: Yorkshire Oaks Gr1 in 1986
4th: Gold Seal Oaks St Gr1 in 1986

Bella Colora

Bellypha/Reprocolor

Winner: Prix de l'Opera Gr2 1985
Winner: Candelabra St Gr3 1984
Winner: Lupe St L 1985
3rd: 1000 Guineas Gr1 1985