Notable Performers at Meon Valley Stud

JAZZI TOP (Danehill Dancer/Zee Zee Top)

SPEEDY BOARDING (Shamardal/Dash to the Front)

Winner: Prix de la Nonette (Gr2), Deavuville 2015

Winner: Prix de L'Opera (Gr1) Chantilly 2016

2nd: Prix de L'Opera (Gr1), Longchamp 2015

Winner: Prix Jean Romanet (Gr1) Deauville 2016

Winner: Pretty Polly St (L) Kempton 2015

Winner: Prix Corrida (Gr2) St Cloud 2016

 

Winner: Ballymacoll St (L) Newbury 2015

 

DEUCE AGAIN (Dubawi/Match Point)

MARSH DAISY (Pivotal/Bella Lambada)

Winner: Further Flight St (L) Nottingham 2015

Winner: Height of Fashion St (L) Goodwood 2014

3rd: Ormonde St (Gr3) Chester 2015

3rd: Foundation St (L) Goodwood 2014

   

SHIROCCO STAR (Shirocco/Spectral Star)

CASPAR NETSCHER (Dutch Art/Bella Cantata)

3rd: Pretty Polly St (Gr1) Curragh 2013

Winner: Nearctic St (Gr2) Woodbine 2014

2nd: Qipco British Champion Fillies & Mares (Gr2) Ascot

Winner: German 2000 Guineas (Gr2) Cologne 2012

2nd: Qatar Prix de Royallieu (Gr2) Longchamp 2012

Winner: Greenham St (Gr3) Newbury 2012

2nd: Investec Oaks (Gr1) Epsom 2012

Winner: Gimcrack St (Gr2) York 2011

2nd: Darley Irish Oaks (Gr1) Curragh 2012

Winner: Mill Reef St (Gr2) Newbury 2011

   

HIPPY HIPPY SHAKE (Danehill Dancer/Hyperspectra)

COQUET (Sir Percy/One So Marvellous)

Winner: EBF Lyric Fillies St (L) 2013

Winner: Height of Fashion St (L) Goodwood 2012

 

Winner: EBF Montrose Fillies St (L) Newmarket 2011

 

 

izzi top

 

 

 

 

 

IZZI TOP (Pivotal/Zee Zee Top)

2nd: Prix de L'Opera Longines (Gr1) Longchamp 2012

Winner: Darley Prix Jean Romanet (Gr1) Deauville 2012

Winner: Pretty Polly St (Gr1) Curragh 2012

Winner: Betfred Middleton St (Gr2) York 2012

Winner: Dahlia St (Gr3) Newmarket 2012

Winner: Prix de Flore (Gr3) Saint-Cloud 2011

3rd Investec Oaks (Gr1) Epsom 2011

   

POET (Pivotal/Hyabella)

HAVANE SMOKER (Dubawi/Ballet Ballon)

Winner: Steventon St (L) Newbury 2012

 

Winner: Doonside Cup (L) Ayr 2011

2nd Prix DJebel (Gr3) -Maisons-Lafitte 2011

2nd: Brigadier Gerard St (Gr3) Sandown Park 2011

2nd: Poule D'Essai des Poulains (Gr1) Longchamp 2011

Winner: Rose of Lancaster St (Gr3) Haydock 2010

Winner: Prix de la Croix Daurade Toulouse 2010

Winner: Ruby St (Gr3) Curragh 2009

Winner: Prix des Roches Noires Deauville 2010

Winner: Kilternan St (Gr3) Leopardstown 2009

2nd: Prix des Chenes (Gr3) Longchamp 2010

 

 

ALESSANDRO VOLTA (Montjeu/Ventura Highway)

YOUR OLD PAL (Rock of Gibraltar/Questabelle)

Winner: Totesport Derby Trial (Gr3) Lingfield Park 2008

Winner: Newmarket St (L) Newmarket 2009

Eyrefield St (L) Leopardstown 2007

2nd: King Edward VII St (GR2) Royal Ascot 2009

4th: Irish Derby (Gr1) Curragh 2008

 
   

DASH TO THE FRONT (Diktat/Millennium Dash)

SUN BOAT (Machiavellian/One So Wonderful)

Winner: Warwickshire Oaks (L) Warwick 2007

Winner: San Diego H'Cap (Gr2) Del Mar 2007

 

2nd: Californian St (Gr2) Hollywood Park 2007

   

DASH TO THE TOP (Montjeu/Millennium Dash)

POLISH PRINCESS (Polish Precedent/Repeat Warning)

Winner: Hoppings St (L) Newcastle 2005

Winner: Mason Appliances 4yo Classic (L) Pukekura 2006

2nd: Yorkshire Oaks (GR1) York 2005

3rd: Champions Mile (GR1) Ellerslie 2007

3rd: Fillies Mile (GR1) Ascot 2004

 
   

MULLINS BAY (Machiavellian/Bella Colora)

MONA LISA (Giant's Causeway/Colorsnap)

Winner: Strensall St (Gr3) York 2005

Winner: EBF Give Thanks St (L) Cork 2005

Winner: John Smiths Cup York 2005

2nd Prix de L'Opera (Gr1) Longchamp 2005

2nd Wolferton Cup (L) York

3rd Darley Irish Oaks (Gr1) Curragh 2005

 

3rd Coronation St (Gr1) York 2005

 

 

ALKAADHEM (Green Desert/Balalaika)

SUEZ (Green Desert/ Repeat Warning)

Winner: Jebel Hatta (Gr2) Nad Al Sheba 2005

Winner: Findon Mdn Fillies St Goodwood 2004

Winner: Petes Fairline Festival St (L) Goodwood 2004

Winner: Dick Poole Fillies St (L) Salisbury 2004

Winner: Select Racing UK (Gr3) Goodwood 2004

2nd Cheveley Park Stakes (Gr1) NewMarket 2004

Winner: Merbury Catering Consultants Found St (L) Goodwood 2004

 
 
zeezeetop

ZEE ZEE TOP (Zafonic/Colorspin)

Winner: Prix de L'Opera (Gr1) Longchamp 2003

Winner: Middleton St (L) York in 2003

3rd Nassau St (Gr1) Goodwood 2003

   

NECKLACE (Darshaan/Spinning The Yarn)

Winner: Moyglare Stud St (Gr1) Curragh 2003

Winner: Debutante St (Gr3) Curragh 2003

necklace
   

JUST SPECIAL
(Cadeaux Genereux/Relatively Special)

FRANCE (Desert Prince/Hyperspectra)

Winner: Knockaire St (L) Leopardstown 2002

Winner: Tetrarch St (Gr3) Curragh 2003

2nd Prix d'Astarte (Gr2) Deauville 2001

2nd Irish 2000 Guineas (Gr1) Curragh 2003

3rd Minstrel St (Gr3) Curragh 2001

3rd Goffs International St (Gr3) Leopardstown 2003

   

KAYF TARA (Sadler's Wells/Colorspin)

Winner: Gold Cup (Gr1) Royal Ascot in 1998 and 2000

Winner: Yorkshire Cup (Gr2) in 2000

Winner: Irish St Leger (Gr1) in 1998 and 1999

Winner: Goodwood Cup (Gr2) in 1999

Winner: Prix Kergorlay (Gr2) in 1999

   
San sebastian

SAN SEBASTIAN (Niniski/Top of the League)

Winner(Gr1) in 2000: Prix du Cadran

Winner: Queen Alexandra St R. Ascot in 1999

Winner: Ascot St R. Ascot in 1998

   

CROESO CARIAD (Most Welcome/Colorsnap)

NOUSHKEY (Polish Precedent/Top of the League)

WinnerPremio Novella (L) in 1999

Winner Lancashire Oaks (Gr3) in 1998

and Group Placed 3 times in 2000

2nd in Vodafone Oaks (Gr1) in 1998

   

KISSOGRAM (Caerloen/Alligram)

ONE SO WONDERFUL (Nashwan/Someone Special)

Winner: Sun Chariot St (Gr2) in 1998

Winner: Juddmonte International St (Gr1) in 1998

Winner: Atlanta St (L) in 1998

Winner: Sun Chariot St (Gr2) in 1997

4th Nassau St (Gr1) in 1998 and 1999

Winner: Atlanta St (L) in 1997

   

BALALAIKA (Sadler's Wells/Bella Colora)

PHOTOGENIC (Midyan/Colorsnap)

Winner: Dahlia St (L) in 1997

Winner: Granville EBF Maiden St (L) in 1997

4th in Prix de L'Opera (Gr2) in 1997

Winner: Debutante St (L) in 1997

   

LADY CARLA (Caerleon/Shirley Superstar)

Winner: Vodafone Oaks (Gr1) in 1996

lady carla
   

TORCHE ROUGE (Warning/Sistabelle)

CEZANNE (Adjal/Reprocolor)

Winner Berlin Brandenburg Trophy (Gr2) in 1995

Winner: Irish Champion St (Gr1) in 1994

Winner Arlington Handicap (Gr2)

 
   

RELATIVELY SPECIAL (Alzao/Someone Special)

ALNASR ALWASHEEK
(Sadler's Wells/Someone Special)

Winner: Rockfel St (Gr3) in 1993

Winner Dante St (Gr2) in 1992

 

Winner: Craven St (Gr3)

   
opera house

OPERA HOUSE (Sadler's Wells/Colorspin)

Winner: King George & Queen Elizabeth St (Gr1) in 1992

Winner: Eclipse St (Gr1)

Winner: Coronation St (Gr1)

   

STAGECRAFT (Sadler's Wells/Bella Colora)

HYABELLA (Shirley Heights/Bella Colora)

Winner: Prince Wales St (Gr2) in 1991

Winner: Atlanta St (L) in 1991

Winner: Brigadier Gerard St (Gr3)

Winner: Ben Marshall St (L)

   

MILLIGRAM (Mill Reef/One in A Million)

Winner: Queen Elizabeth II St (Gr1) in 1987

Winner: Coronation St (Gr2) in 1987

Winner: Waterford Crystal Mile (Gr2)

milligram
   
colorspin

COLORSPIN (High Top/Reprocolor)

Winner: Gilltown Irish Oaks (Gr1) in 1986

4th Yorkshire Oaks (Gr1) in 1986

4th Gold Seal Oaks St (Gr1) in 1986

 

Horses in Training 2017

Age Name Breeding Trainer
5 RETURN ACE Zamindaar/Match Point James Fanshawe
       
4 VERY DASHING Dansili/Dash to the Top Luca Cumani
4 EXCELLENT SOUNDS Exceed & Excel/Siren Sound Hughie Morrison
4 PENNY LANE FOREVER Pivotal/Ventura Highway Roger Varian
       
3 PYJAMARAMA Exceed & Excel/Dylanesque Roger Varian
3 PANORAMICA Rail Link/Island Vista Hughie Morrison
3 FIZZI TOP Frankel/Zee Zee Top John Gosden
3 UTOPIAN DREAM High Chaparral/You Too John Gosden
3 REALLY SUPER Cacique/Sensationally Ralph Beckett
3 GOLDEN SET Bated Breath/Match Point James Fanshase
3 BEACH PARTY Dutch Art/Musical Sands Hughie Morrison
       
2   Dutch Art/Avon Lady James Fanshwe
2 JIVE DANCING Camelot/Bella Lambada John Gosden
2 FLY TO THE TOP Mastercraftsman/Dash to the Top Luca Cumani
2   Pivotal/Dylanesque Roger Varian
2 MERSEYBEAT New Approach/Hippy Hippy Shake Luca Cumani
2 TELEKINETIC Champs Elysees/Kinetix Hughie Morrison
2   Rip Van Winkle/Miss Dashwood James Fanshawe
2 FAREWELL TO YOU Leroidesanimaux/You too Luca Cumani

 

All fillies once they have finished their racing career will retire and begin the next stage in their life as broodmares at Meon Valley Stud.